WALL OF RECOGNITION


 

2015 HONOURS

 

2015 Junior B 'U21' Westerns

Meagan Lecavalier (Strathmore Thunder) - MVP

Emma Jerome Smith (Calgary Xtreme) - Top Batter

 

2015 Midget A 'U16' Canadians

Morgan Rackel (Kaizen’97) - Top Pitcher

Keelee Huff (Kaizen '97) - Top Catcher

 

 

 

2014 HONOURS

 

2014 Senior B Westerns - Gold Medal

Calgary Red Sox

Stella Turazzi - MVP and Top Pitcher

 

2014 Junior A Canadians

Taylor McGonigal - All-Star 3rd Baseman

 

2014 Softball Alberta Adult Player of the Year

Stell Turazzi - MVP and Top Pitcher at Senior A Canadians (with Calahoo Erins)

 

 

2014 CWFA Coach of the Year

Terri Fukami

 

2013 HONOURS

 

Nicole Robertson - Kodiaks - Top Batter - JrB 21U Westerns

 

Brianne Weinrauch - Kodiaks - Top Pitcher - JrB 21U Westerns

 

Kami Merrill - Kodiaks - MVP - JrB 21U Westerns

 

Domenica Chieffo - Xtreme - All-Star Fielder - MgtA 18U Canadians

 

Morgan Rackel - Kaizen'97 - MVP, Top Pitcher, All-Star Pitcher - BtmA 16U Canadians

 

Kaizen'97 BtmA - CWFA Team of the Year

 

Morgan Rackel - Kaizen'97 - CWFA Player of the Year

 

Lorne Rackel - Kaizen'97 - CWFA Coach of the Year

 

Kim Engel - CWFA Executive - Softball Alberta Zone 3 Merit Award

 

 

 

2011 HONOURS

 

2011 Senior A Canadians
Jaclyn Kinley - Top Batter & All-Star Catcher

 

2011 Junior B Western Canadians
Katrina Anderson - Top Batter

 

2011 Junior B Western Canadians - Gold Medal
Strathmore Magic - Coach Jim Songhurst

 

2011 Softball Alberta Adult Fastpitch Coach of the Year
Ron Walmsley

 

2011 Softball Alberta Merit Award
Brad Martin - Coach / Manager / Administrator



 

2010 HONOURS

 

2010 Softball Alberta Minor Player of the Year - Female
Kiya Spragg

 

2010 Softball Alberta Adult Fastpitch Player of the Year - Female
Sarah Onofrychuk

 

2010 Softball Alberta Merit Award
Gerri Dornstauder - Administrator

 

2010 Softball Alberta Umpire of the Year
Daryl Helmer

 

2010 Senior A Canadians
Sarah Onofrychuk - All-Star Shortstop

 

2010 Bantam A Canadians
Katie Hlushak - All-Star Fielder

 

2010 Junior B Western Canadians - Silver Medal
Strathmore Magic - Coach Jim Songhurst

 

 

 

2009 HONOURS

 

2009 Softball Alberta Minor Player of the Year - Female
Heather Baker

2009 Softball Alberta Adult Fastpitch Player of the Year - Female
Jaclyn Kinley

2009 Softball Alberta Merit Award
Terry Larson  - Coach

2009 Senior B Western Canadians
Jillian Lafrance - MVP & Top Pitcher

2009 Bantam A Canadians
Nicole Miller - All Star 1st Base

2009 Senior B Western Canadians - Gold Medal
Silver Mtn Thunder - Coach Rocky Larson

2009 Junior B Western Canadians - Silver Medal
Strathmore Magic - Coach Jim Songhurst

 

 

 

2008 HONOURS


2008 Softball Alberta Minor Player of the Year - Female
Marissa Worthington - Calgary Kaizen

2008 Softball Calgary Merit Award 
Gerri Dornstauder - CWFA & Softball Alberta Administrator

2008 Senior 'B' Western Canadians 
Gold Medal - Senior 'B' Calgary Ice - team
Coach Bob Hoffart

2008 Senior 'B' Western Canadians 
Silver Medal - Senior 'B' Calgary Silver Mtn. Thunder - team
Coach Rocky Larson

2008 Bantam 'A' Canadians
Marissa Worthington - All Star Outfielder

2008 Junior 'A' Canadians
Jody Lantz - Tournament MVP

2008 Junior 'A' Canadians
Rachelle Eloschuk - All Star Outfielder

2008 Junior 'A' Canadians
Amanda Howard - All Star Utility Player

2008 Junior 'B' Western Canadians
 Bronze Medal - Junior 'B' Strathmore Magic - team
Coach Jim Songhurst

 




2007 HONOURS

2007 Junior 'A' Canadians
Gold Medal - Junior 'A' Calgary Kaizen - team
Coach Shawn Denstedt

2007 Junior 'A' Canadians
4th place (honourable mention) - Junior 'A' Calgary Ice - team
Coach Bob Hoffart

2007 Junior 'A' Canadians
Jillian Lafrance - Top Pitcher & All Star Pitcher

2007 Junior 'A' Canadians
Jaclyn Kinley -  All Star Catcher

2007 Junior 'A' Canadians
Jody Lantz -  All Star 3rd Base

2007 Senior 'B' Western Canadians
Gold Medal - Senior 'B' Calgary Silver Mtn. Thunder - team
Coach Rocky Larson

2007 Senior 'B' Western Canadians
Amanda Zahara -  Tournament MVP

2007 Junior 'B' Western Canadians
Gold Medal - Junior 'B' Calgary Wildcats - team
Coach Wade Weatherbee

2007 Junior 'B' Western Canadians
Theresa Manaloto -  Top Pitcher

2007 Junior 'B' Western Canadians
Kelsi McLachlan -  Top Batter

2007 Canadian Junior Women's National Team
Jillian Lafrance - player / member

2007 Great Britain Women's National Team
Kristina Hoffart - player / member

 

 



2006 HONOURS

2006 Senior 'B' Westerns
Sarah Onofrychuk - top batter

2006 Midget 'A' Canadians
Amanda Howard - all star outfielder

2006 Softball Alberta Merit Award
Terry Fukami - coach

2006 Softball Alberta Minor Player of the Year
Kristina Hoffart

2006 Softball Alberta Coach of the Year
Dave Lafrance - coach

2006 Softball Calgary Merit Award
Shanly Haines - CWFA administator




2005 HONOURS

2005 Canadian Midget All-Star Team Selection
Jillian Lafrance - All-Star Pitcher (round robin)
Jennifer Sawatzky - All-Star Outfielder

2005 Team Alberta - Canada Summer Games
Danielle Abrahamson
Emily Denstedt
Rachelle Eloschuk
Kristina Hoffart
Amanda Howard
Jillian Lafrance
Teryn Mazurkewich
Jamie McIntyre
Vanessa Williams
Cliff Lawrick - Coach
Cheryl Freeman - A/Coach
Gerri Dornstauder - Manager

 

 


2004 HONOURS


Presidents Award

Team Regal
Jim Reid, Don Beyak, Dave Hupman

Rhonda Galipeau - Red Sox - Player/Manager
Terry Fukami - Red Sox - Coach
Mark Zwarych - Silver Mtn. Thunder - Equipment Manager

National Senior Team - Olympic Games - Athens, Greece
Sheena Lawrick - DD Renegades

Western Canadian Senior B Championship
Cheryl Berg - Top Pitcher - Silver Mtn. Thunder

Canadian Bantam Championship
Kira Peturson - All Star 1st Base - Rockies

Softball Alberta Zone 3 Merit Award
Trish Masiola - GASP

Softball Alberta Royal Bank Scholarship
Jessica Strachan - 87 TNT

Softball Alberta Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Jo Scholer - Red Deer Sliders

Softball Alberta Hall of Fame
Wilda Drost (Wenstrom) - Past President

Softball Calgary - John Fisher Memorial Award
John and Trish Masciola - GASP

Softball Calgary Merit Award
Brad Martin - CWFA Executive

 

2002 HONOURS

President's Award


Joanne Brittain - Okotoks Devils - Player/ Manager

 Cheryl Freeman - DD Renegades - Coach

 Terry Larson - Vickers Renegades - Coach

 

Team Nemesis

Lyle Archambault, Steve Coldwell,

Rod Roulston, Anne DeLude

 

Team Sliders (Red Deer)

Morris Lansing, Aaron Clements, Dick Feser,

Lisa Bryce, Sheryl Hergott

 

Team Midget 76'ers

Dean Somers, Brad Martin,
Gerri Dornstauder, Laurie Hrynuik
 

Softball Alberta - Minor Player of the Year
Amber Stephens - Red Deer Sliders

Red Deer Sportsman of the Year Award
Aaron Clements - Red Deer Sliders

Canadian Senior Championship
Brandi Weisbecker - Top Pitcher - Silver Mtn. Thunder

Canadian Junior Championship
Angela Clarke - All Star Utility Player - Calgary 76'ers

Canadian Midget Championship
Crystal Hankel - Top Pitcher - DD Renegades
Sheena Lawrick - Top Batter - DD Renegades

Western Canadian Bantam Championship
Vanessa Williams - MVP - Illusion
Jenn Potts - Top Pitcher - Renegades

Softball Alberta Royal Bank Scholarship
Kim Martin - Calgary Midget 76'ers

Girl's All-Star Softball Program (GASP) - Hayley Wickenheiser Award
Aimee Lewis - Midget Illusion

 

 

2001 HONOURS

Calgary Booster Club - Athletic Leader
Gerri Dornstauder - Softball

Softball Alberta - Minor Player of the Year
Sheena Lawrick - DD Renegades

Canadian Midget Championship
Sheena Lawrick - All Star 2nd base - DD Renegades

Canadian Junior Championship
Brooke Boser - All Star Shortstop - Calgary 76'ers
Jolaine Twentymen - All Star Fielder - Calgary 76'ers

Softball Alberta Source For Sports Scholarship
Kim Martin - Calgary Midget 76'ers

Girl's All-Star Softball Program (GASP) - Hayley Wickenheiser Award
Kim Martin - Calgary Midget 76'ers

Softball Alberta - Memorial Scholarship
Chelsea Haines - Calgary Midget 76'ers

Softball Alberta - Memorial Scholarship
Katy Wolfe - Calgary Midget 76'ers

 

2000 HONOURS

President's Award

 
Bev Edwards - Chinook Masters - Manager

Laura Munson - Silver Mtn. Thunder - Player

Barb Bockman - Board

Brian Galipeau - Red Sox - Coach

 

Team Double Diamond Renegades

Cliff Lawrick, Peter Carrier, George Spence

 

Team Junior 76'ers

Scott Planche, Steve Boser, Pat Boser

National Senior Team - Olympic Games - Sydney, Australia
Hayley Wickenheiser - Silver Mtn. Thunder


Softball Alberta Zone 3 Merit Award
Rocky Larson - Volunteer

Softball Calgary- John Fisher Memorial Award
Gerri Dornstauder - Outstanding Volunteer

Friend of Softball Calgary

Barb Bockman - Volunteer

 

Friend of Softball Calgary

Linda N. Anderson - Volunteer


Investors Group Community Award
Gerri Dornstauder - Sport Administrator (Alberta)


National Senior Team - Olympic Games - Sydney, Australia
Hayley Wickenheiser - Silver Mtn. Thunder

Canadian Bantam Championship
Danijo Lansing - All Star Utility Player - Red Deer Sliders


Canadian Midget Championship
Sheena Lawrick - All Star 2nd Base - DD Renegades

Western Canadian Junior Championship
Jolaine Twentyman - MVP - Nemesis

 

 

1999 HONOURS

Canadian Junior Championship
Brook Boser - All Star 3rd Base - Calgary 76'ers

Canadian Midget Championship
Colleen Larsen - All Star 1st Base - DD Renegades

 

1998 HONOURS

President's Award


Cora Kanna - Chinook - Player / Board

 Brenda MacNeill - Chinook - Player / Board

 Rocky Larson - Silver Mtn. Thunder - Coach / Board

 Pat McKenna - Coach


Team Angels

Jim Bend, Mike MacIssac


Softball Alberta Minor Coach of the Year
Cliff Lawrick - DD Renegades


Softball Alberta Minor Player of the Year
Kirsten Carrier - DD Renegades


Softball Alberta Zone 3 Merit Award
Linda Anderson - Volunteer

Softball Calgary Spalding .500 Merit Award
Gerri Dornstauder -  Volunteer

Western Canadian Bantam Championship
Kirsten Carrier - MVP - DD Renegades
Laura Grant - Top Pitcher- DD Renegades

Western Canadian Masters Championship
Phyllis Allen - Top Pitcher - Calgary Masters
Tina Gabriele - Top Batter - Calgary Masters


 

 

1997 HONOURS

Softball Alberta Hall of Fame Inductees
Jan Leinweber (Athlete)
Calgary Comets (Team)

Canadian Junior Championship

Heather MacDonald - All Star Shortstop - Silver Mtn. Thunder
Kelly Hannah - All Star Fielder - Silver Mtn. Thunder
Erin McLeod -All Star 2nd Base - Magicians

Softball Alberta - Minor Female Player of the Year
Laura Grant - DD Renegades

 

 

1995 HONOURS

President's Award

Gerry DeWulf - Board

Gerri Dornstauder - Board / Coach

Bobbie Schweitzer - Builder

Penni Menard - Builder

Ron Wozniak - Coach

Ron Wamsley - Coach


Softball Calgary Spalding .500 Merit Award
Linda Anderson -  Volunteer

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.